FAQ

  1. What is ESTA?
  2. Citizens of the Visa Waiver Program countries do not need visa for traveling to the U.S.; instead, they have to receive an ESTA application approval.

    ESTA is Electronic System for Travel Authorization, approval of which permits arriving at the U.S. in scope of the Visa Waiver Program. This system establishes traveller’s compliance for traveling to the U.S. ESTA system assesses if the candidate does not rise any risk to implementation and safety of the USA rights protection.

    In case the ESTA approval is received, you are entitled to use an operator for arriving at the U.S. in the scope of the Visa Waiver Program.

    If the traveller has a valid U.S. visa, he/she is entitled to arrive at the U.S. with the purpose of this visa; and, additional ESTA approval is not required.

    Since 12 January 2009, the ESTA approval is a mandatory requirement to all citizens of the Visa Waiver Program countries for traveling to the U.S. If you have received the ESTA approval and plan to travel to the U.S. by air or sea, you do not have to fill in the green card I-94W.

    The ESTA approval is valid for two (2) years or until expiration of the passport validity period. You are entitled to stay in the U.S. with a valid ESTA approval for up to ninety (90) days in one visit.

  3. What is Visa Waiver Program?
  4. In scope of the Visa Waiver Program, foreign citizens from definite countries are entitled to arrive at the U.S. if the purpose of the trip is leisure or business visit. The length of the visit may not exceed ninety (90) days. All travellers who have received the permit in scope of the Visa Waiver Program, agree to waiver their rights, review or appeal them as provided for in the informative text before the data submittal.

    If you plan to travel to another country using the U.S. for transit, you need a travel permit or visa. If you plan to apply for receiving of the ESTA permit with such intention, mark the question “Are you traveling to the U.S. in transit to another country?” with “Yes” definitely.

  5. Who needs ESTA?
  6. All citizens of Visa Waiver Program (VWP) countries who enter the U.S. by air or sea are required to receive the ESTA approval including infants if they have not received visa for travelling to the U.S.

  7. What is the difference between ESTA application and Visa?
  8. The ESTA approval is not a visa. In cases when the U.S. visa is required, the ESTA does not comply with legal or legislative requirements. If the traveller has a valid U.S. visa, he/she may enter the U.S. with this visa purpose and an additional ESTA approval is not required.

  9. When do I need VISA?
  10. There are several exceptions when ESTA approval is not applicable for arrival at the U.S.:

    • If you intend arrive at the U.S. aboard a Visa Waiver Program non-signatory air carrier;;
    • If you intend to visit the U.S. for more than 90 days;
    • If you believe any grounds of inadmissibility of the Immigration and Nationality Act § 212(a) apply to you, you should apply for a non-immigrant visa;
    • If you are travelling to the U.S. for a purpose other than short-term tourism or business.

  11. When do I need tourism/business visa for traveling to the U.S
  12. Travellers who want to enter the United States of America need to receive a non-immigrant visa for a definite period of stay. Citizens of the Visa Waiver Program countries may have permission to travel to the United States of America using visa free program. If you plan to use the visa free program, you have to receive the approval of Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) before entering the United States of America.

    If you cannot qualify for the visa free program, you can apply for non-immigrant guest visa B1/B2 if:

    • The purpose of the trip is business (B1)
    • The purpose of the trip is leisure, medical treatment (B2)

    B-1 Visa is usually issued if the purpose of the visit to the U.S. is visiting of seminars and conferences, meetings with business partners, conclusion of different agreements and deals.

    B-2 Visa is usually issued if the purpose of the visit to the U.S. is leisure, travelling, medical care, treatment, visiting of friends and relatives, participation in social measures.

    If you need to apply for (B1/B2) visa, please, contact the nearest U.S. embassy.

  13. What countries are included in the Visa Waiver Program?
  14. Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Island, Ireland, Italia, Japan, Latvia, Lichtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Malta, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, United Kingdom.

  15. Does the ESTA approval guarantee entering into the United Stated of Amerika?
  16. According to Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA), you are entitled to travel to the United States of America pursuant to the Visa Waiver Program. When entering the United States of America, an official of customs and border guard will examine you and decide about approval of your entrance.

  17. Do I have to submit the ESTA application timely before traveling to the U.S.?
  18. You can submit your ESTA application at any time; however, it is recommended to submit it at least 72 h before travelling to the U.S.

  19. Can I submit the ESTA application repeatedly if it has been rejected?
  20. If any of your circumstances have changed, you can submit the ESTA application repeatedly after 10 days. If you have included false information in your ESTA application, you will lose the right to travel in scope of the visa free program irrevocably.

  21. What shall I do if my ESTA application is rejected?
  22. If you cannot qualify for visa free program ESTA, contact the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate and apply for non-immigrant visa B1/B2.

  23. What is the amount of the ESTA application fee?
  24. The U.S. government expense composes $ 14,00. Our service fee includes the U.S. government fee.

  25. Can I make modifications to the ESTA application after its submission?
  26. You can change the travelling route information in the application you have submitted. The ESTA application system permits updating the travelling data. You do not have to book plain tickets and a hotel before submission of the ESTA application.

  27. Do I have to fill in I-94W permit if I have received ESTA?
  28. Since implementing of the ESTA program, if you enter the U.S. by sea or air, the I-94W permit does not have to be filled in; the data are being registered electronically now.