Tourist Visa

Travellers who want to enter the United States of America need to receive a non-immigrant visa for a definite period of stay. Citizens of the Visa Waiver Program countries may have permission to travel to the United States of America using visa free program. If you plan to use the visa free program, you have to receive the approval of Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) before entering the United States of America.

If you cannot qualify for the visa free program, you can apply for non-immigrant guest visa B1/B2 if:

  • The purpose of the trip is business (B1)
  • The purpose of the trip is leisure, medical treatment (B2)

B-1 Visa is usually issued if the purpose of the visit to the U.S. is visiting of seminars and conferences, meetings with business partners, conclusion of different agreements and deals.

B-2 Visa is usually issued if the purpose of the visit to the U.S. is leisure, travelling, medical care, treatment, visiting of friends and relatives, participation in social measures.

If you need to apply for (B1/B2) visa, please, contact the nearest U.S. embassy.

We hereby inform that it is not possible to execute, submit and purchase a tourist visa (B1/B2) at usaestaonline.com. The purpose of this section is to provide information to travellers and, whenever necessary, to give information about how to execute, submit and receive a tourist visa (B1/B2) at the USA Embassy.

Tourist Visa is the single most important document one must hold in order to travel to the USA as a tourist. This form of travel authorisation has been proven to be effective for US border control and there is nothing that could completely substitute a Visa.

Except for ESTA, which makes traveling for tourism a lot more easier. However, there are some specific differences between ESTA and a Unites States tourist Visa.

It is most important to know that not all US visitors shall obtain a Visa when traveling to the Unites States.

Instead, they do have to apply for an ESTA. This is because the Electronic System for Travel Authorisation has been designed to simplify the process of travel for citizens of Visa Waiver Program countries.

This means that if you are a citizen of one of the VWP countries, you do not need a Tourist Visa for USA. Similar to tourist Visa application for USA, you have to submit information about yourself, your work and background.

However, the difference is that when applying for ESTA you have to submit an online application. This is what also makes the process of obtaining an ESTA faster than that of obtaining a Visa.

In some cases the process of obtaining a tourist Visa for USA can take up to two or more months.

The required documents for tourist Visa to USA are similar to those needed when applying for an ESTA. The single most important document for both types of travel authorisation is a valid passport. However, in different situations additional documents could be needed.

If you wonder how to apply tourist Visa for USA or you are having problems with obtaining a Visa we recommend you to contact our experts or visit the US embassy of your country.

However, before you start looking up information on how to get tourist Visa for USA or how to renew tourist Visa USA, make sure that you are eligible for a Visa in the first place. This is because in case you are a citizen of one of the Visa Waiver Program countries, you do not need to obtain a Visa.

ESTA for tourists

If you are a citizen of any of more than 30 VWP countries traveling to the Unites States of America you have to obtain an ESTA when traveling to the USA. And this is indeed a significant advantage.

For the most part Electronic System for Travel Authorisation makes the whole process of obtaining travel authorisation a lot easier. What is more it takes less time to go thru the whole process!

However it is important to keep in mind that there are special regulations in place when planning to travel the US under VWP.

As a tourist, you should remember that your stay time in the United States shall not exceed 90 days. For tourists this could be the most important factor to keep in mind.

It is also worth noting that an ESTA application is valid for two years for the moment of your ESTA being granted or until the moment of your passport expiration date.

This means that if your stay time in the US exceeds 90 days, you will have to obtain a Visa. Even if you are a citizen of one of the Visa Waiver Programs countries, these regulations are still in place.

Therefore a Visa is still an option for those who are traveling to the US. The travel authorisation needed to legacy visit the US depends on which country you are a citizen of and what are the specifics of your travel plans.